Home    About FAITC    E-News    Contact Us    News     Photos

Awards

2018 Excellence in Teaching About Agriculture Awards. Are you a Florida teacher who uses agriculture to teach your state standards? If so, you are eligible for Florida Agriculture in the Classroom’s Excellence in Teaching About Agriculture Award. Winners win a trip to the National Agriculture in the Classroom Conference in Portland, ME, June 26-29, 2018. There are 4 categories, elementary school, middle school, high school and middle school agriscience, from there we will pick on overall winner.  The overall winner will receive a $500 honorarium and the other winners will receive $250. Deadline to apply is November 15, 2017. This is your chance to really brag about the amazing agriculture lessons and projects you are doing with your students. Apply here online!

2017

2016

2015

  • Christine Danger – National Excellence in Teaching About Agriculture Winner
  • Elissa Berman
  • Thomas Lynch
  • Michele Hanson
  • 2015 Press Release

2014

2013

2012

2011

2010

2009

2008

  • Cherith Davenport
  • Susan P. Carpenter
  • Brent Douglas

2007

  • Kitchka Petrova – National Excellence in Teaching About Agriculture Winner
  • Debra Wagner
  • Andrea Santilli
  • Wayne Worthley

2006

  • Cyanne Williams – National Excellence in Teaching About Agriculture Winner
  • Ann Cruikshank
  • Elaine Dixon

2005

  • Nyree Washington
  • Sharon Cutler
  • Judy Nova

2004

  • Judy Der
  • Jennifer Insua
  • Karen Hamilton
[/one_half]

Volunteer Award Archives

2010

2009 

  • 2009 Outstanding Volunteer of the Year – Jessica Borek, Miami-Dade
  • 2009 Outstanding Volunteer Program of the Year – Ag-Abilities, Hillsborough
  • 2009 Press Release (PDF)

2008 

  • 2008 Outstanding Volunteer of the Year – Murray Martin, Manatee County
  • 2008 Outstanding Volunteer of the Year – Diane Massucci, Miami-Dade
  • 2008 Outstanding Volunteer Program of the Year – Highlands County Ag-Venture

2007

  • 2007 Outstanding Volunteer of the Year – John Gentzel, Miami-Dade
  • 2007 Outstanding Volunteer of the Year – Laurie Schuller, Brevard County

2006

  • 2006 Outstanding Volunteer of the Year – Kelli Hofer, Marion County
  • 2006 Outstanding Volunteer of the Year – Bill and Carol Lare, Hernando County

2005

  • 2005 Outstanding Volunteer of the Year – Liz Burris, Clay County
  • 2005 Outstanding Volunteer Program of the Year – Osceola County Extension
x
Loading...